Ryder Cup European Development Trust

The Drive Project aims to take golf to all schools within a 15 Km radius of a golf facility; it may be a golf course, driving range or pitch & putt.

This is a program which is formalized in the form of a protocol with the school, the golf course and the Portuguese Golf Federation and, in some cases, the local municipality.

The Portuguese Golf Federation provide golf clubs, soft golf clubs and balls and education to the physical education teachers based on a manual produced by the PGA of Portugal and approved by the PGAs of Europe.

Golf courses are requested to allow the students and teachers the use of their facilities and to provide further education to teachers and coaching to students. For those students better skilled the golf course will provide special memberships for them.

In parallel, in order to generate awareness to the game of golf, the project contemplates a number of golf days in several shopping centres, managed by the official partner, Multi Mall Management, throughout the country and in specific events with great affluence of public.

The Drive Project, in its first year, has proved a success where the majority of Portuguese golf courses are adhering at a good pace and tens of thousands of kids had their first contact with the game.

KPIs achieved since December 2012:

  • Golf Kit’s in 50 Schools
  • Golf Kit´s in 19 Golf Clubs
  • 35 Golf Clubs have participated in the road shows

Multi Mall Management Shopping Centres numbers:

MMM Shopping CentresVisitorsNo. of Chidren Trying GolfNo. of Adults Trying Golf
Fórum Almada95,0002,00050
Fórum Sintra90,0002,00030
Espaço Guimarães65,0001,50050
Grande Festa Criança15,0006,0005
Festival panda20,0002,0000
Festival Ludopolis7,0001,0000
Fórum Montijo80,0001,00010
Retail Park Albufeira30,00080030
Fórum Faro90,0003,0000
TOTAL492,00019,300175

Related News